How the Marriage Allowance works
07/05/2026

The Marriage Allowance lets you transfer £1,260 of your Personal Allowance to your husband, wife or civil partner. Your Personal Allowance is the amount you can earn before paying Income Tax (£12,570 for the 2026–27 tax year). This transfer can reduce your partner’s tax by up to £252 in the tax year subject to the conditions outlined below.

To benefit as a couple, the lower-earning partner must usually have an income below their Personal Allowance, and the higher-earning partner must be a basic rate taxpayer. In practice, this normally means their partner's income is between £12,571 and £50,270 in the current 2026–27 tax year. For those living in Scotland, the thresholds are slightly different.

When you transfer part of your Personal Allowance, your own tax position may change, and you might pay some tax yourself. However, as a couple you will usually pay less tax overall.

For example, if you earn £11,500 and your partner earns £20,000, transferring £1,260 reduces your partner’s taxable income and can lower your combined Income Tax bill. In this case, the couple saves £214 in tax overall.

You can backdate a claim for Marriage Allowance to 6 April 2022 if you are eligible. The transfer continues automatically each year unless you cancel it, for example if your circumstances or income change.



                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       

                      

Kent Office

42A High Street
Broadstairs
Kent
CT10 1JT

Tel: 01843 861188
info@kempsaccounting.co.uk

London Office (By Appointment Only)

Kemp House
124 City Road
London
EC1V 2NX
01843 861188
info@kempsaccounting.co.uk

Follow Us

Follow us on               INed1

Kent Office